Gerson and Grey

Privacy Policy

1 - About the origin of your personal data

Our site may collect some personal information from you for various purposes. We use the following technologies to collect this information:

Website: Within our website, you can fill in forms, send comments and questions, contact our team or register on our platform, and your data will be stored for future services.

Messages and Communications: When you communicate with our team, whether via WhatsApp, SMS, email or other types of chat, some data may be stored for future conferences and to facilitate communication with our customers and users.

Offline: Some data may be collected offline, such as at events and organizations, where we may collect your email or other data to maintain communication and necessary information you need to know.

Third Party Data: Sometimes third parties may send our company some data about you, such as data received from social media (such as Facebook, Instagram, TikTok or other social networks), government or payment intermediaries.

2 - How and why we collect your information

It is important that you, our user or visitor, know how and what personal information we collect and use when you visit our site. We emphasize that we always try to collect as little information as possible for your security, but some information is essential for us to provide the best possible service and even for the functioning of the site, as described below:

Marketing: If you fill out forms and register on the Site, you may receive e-mails with promotions and news from the Site. We may collect your name, email address and phone number.

Site Navigation: As you navigate through our site, we automatically collect information such as your IP address, browser type, pages viewed, time spent on each page, and other information.

Contact Information: When you contact us, whether by email, phone, or chat, we collect your contact information, such as your name, email address, phone number, and the message you sent us.

Service Usage Information: When you use our services, we collect information about your activities, such as the surveys you take, videos you watch, pages you visit, and purchases you make, and when you submit photos, comments, suggestions, questions, answers, information, text, files, graphics, video, or other materials to us, we collect the information you submit to us.

Location Information: When you use our services, we collect precise location information to provide the services you have requested. For example, if you request a delivery service, we collect your address in order to send the delivery to the correct location.

3 - About the use of cookies

We use cookies on our website and applications to enhance your experience on our website. A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site.

Cookies allow us to recognize your browser and provide you with the best experience when browsing our site. Cookies also help us understand which areas of the site are of most interest to you and what content we can recommend to you.

You can always block cookies in your browser or clear your cache to remove them.

Importantly, we try to minimize the use of non-essential cookies but use the necessary ones to provide a better service under the legitimate interest provision of the LGPD. You can disable them in your browser at any time.

4 - With whom we share your personal data

Service Providers: we share your personal data with our service providers, who provide marketing, data analysis, payment, emailing and other services for us. These service providers may only use your personal data to perform these services for us and as instructed by us.

Advertisers and Business Partners: We may also share your personal data with companies that perform advertising, or business partners. However, we only share your personal data as directed by you.

Online Communities: When you join one of our online communities, your personal data may be seen by other members of that community.

Investors: we may share your personal data with our investors. However, we only share your personal data as directed by you.

Affiliates and Subsidiaries: We may share your personal data with our affiliates and subsidiaries. However, we only share your personal data according to their instructions.

Government Authorities and Other Parties: At times, we may be legally compelled to release or disclose your data to government authorities, or other parties, as required by law.

Or for other reasons, such as:
(i) To comply with a legal obligation;
(ii) To protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site;
(iii) To prevent actual or potential harm to property, or the safety of persons;
(iv) Otherwise as permitted by law.

5 - About your rights regarding the data collected

The purpose of this text is to inform our readers and visitors of their rights with regard to personal data. According to the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD), everyone has the right to information, transparency, freedom, and autonomy in decision-making. Regarding personal data, the individual has the right of access, rectification, cancellation, portability, restriction of processing and opposition.

The individual also has the right to object at any time to the use of his/her personal data for marketing purposes and to receive commercial communications. To exercise your rights, simply contact our team.

Please note that personal data will be treated confidentially and that we will take all necessary security measures to ensure data protection.

6 - About the security we apply in the treatment of your data

A segurança é um dos pilares fundamentais da nossa política de privacidade.

All personal data that you provide to the Site will be treated with complete confidentiality and security, in accordance with the applicable legal standards. To ensure the protection of your personal information, the Site uses several security measures, such as:

SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption;
Firewalls;
Intrusion detection systems;
Constant monitoring of networks;
Use of strong passwords;
Periodic review of system security.

All personal information is stored on secure servers protected from unauthorized access using the most modern and advanced security systems. Our security team constantly monitors systems and updates safeguards to ensure that your information is always secure. 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the security of your personal information, please contact us.

7 - Request for modification, removal or rectification

We understand that from time to time you may wish to modify, remove or change your personal information.

If you wish to make a modification, removal or change, please contact us and we will do our best to comply with your request. Please note, however, that in some cases we may not be able to comply with your request, particularly if it is necessary to comply with our legal or contractual obligations.

Please also keep in mind that requesting removal of your personal information from our databases may affect your use of our site and services. If you are unable to make a change or modification, or if you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us to discuss further options by clicking on the Contact Us tab.